PDA

View Full Version : Quickbooks import


sharker98
02-17-2004, 09:11 PM
I exported an invoice to a .IIF file and then tried to import the file into QB pro 2004 and it says I cannot add a duplicate name. Does this feature work for QB 2004 or am I doing something wrong?

Gopher Support
02-17-2004, 11:13 PM
We have not tested the export with QB pro 2004 yet. *But it wouldn't be a big surprise to us if Intuit changed the import portion of Quickbooks 2004 since they have a habit of making things incompatible from one year to the next. *We will look into this problem.

Gopher Support
02-20-2004, 04:30 PM
We are working on the QB 2004 issue and will notify you as soon as the problem is resolved.

Gopher Support
02-21-2004, 05:49 AM
We just tried doing an import into QB Pro 2004 and didn't have any problems. *Could you tell us the exact steps and settings that you used? *If you want us to try recreating the problem here using your IIF file, please email it to: support@gophersoftware.com

sharker98
02-21-2004, 08:55 AM
I have sent an email.

I appears as though it is trying to import the customer names and make duplicates in Quickbooks, Thats when I get the error message. I simplified my list of customers imported from QB down to 50 and it still comes up with cant duplicate name error from QB when I import the IIF file http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/wow.gif

sharker98
02-21-2004, 09:10 AM
Upon further investigation http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/tounge.gif I looked at the IIF file created from Gopher and it is trying to export the names also. I delete the name text block and just leave the transaction section and it imports into QB correctly. For some reason when Gopher creates that IIF file it is including the customer info as well trying to add the customers into QB when it is imported to it.

sharker98
02-21-2004, 04:43 PM
http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/rock.gif Got it.... For those who run into this in the future here was the problem....

In QB I had my customers entered in the first field at the top as "Lastname, Firstname" Format which messes with the import of the IIF file, not sure if it is the comma or the name order but after 1/2 hour of cutting and pasting I changed the format back to Firstname Lastname and it works fine now. For example it was....... Smith, John
and I changed it to..... John Smith

Thanks for the quick responses to my questions support team http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif

sharker98
02-22-2004, 08:33 AM
You should make a way to associate each Gopher service or material with the proper QB item. This becomes too confusing on graphs and reports. Also it seems you can only charge the sales or services account in quickbooks, one or the other for everything from Gopher services and materials. At the very least that must be kept seperate. You guys have the right ideas, a lot of the program is really nice and the online login through lawnmail is really nice. Out of curiosity why call it lawnmail? it has nothing to do with mail.

Steve
02-23-2004, 09:21 AM
Quote[/b] ]Out of curiosity why call it lawnmail? it has nothing to do with mail.
I think the concept behind it was that it involves the green industry and you can email your invoices and such.

A CUT Above
08-23-2004, 06:47 AM
Hi there,

As mentioned before, I am contemplating purchasing your software. I currently use QB 2004. Has the issue(s) pointed out by "Sharker98" and Posted on Feb. 22 2004, been resolved yet please and if not, when?

Regards,
A Cut Above
http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/sad.gif

STODD
02-06-2007, 10:30 AM
I'm trying to import customers from q/b pro 2004. When I get to the customer file in q/b & click to save it has no address**is this a problem with my q/b? I have downloaded qbfc 4.0, but have not figured out how to run it. I have read several past posts, but am out of ideas.
Thanks, Stodd

Gopher Support
02-06-2007, 03:19 PM
Which QB interface in Gopher are you using? Try doing these steps:
1) Make sure QB is running with your company file open.
2) From Gopher, go to File | Quickbooks Link | Synchronize with Quickbooks.
3) QB Customer tab | click the Import/Update All Customers button.

Do the customers appear in Gopher now?

STODD
02-11-2007, 08:28 AM
My bad, when I found the gopher sinc it worked**the only problem is some customers came on with last names in last name block & some didn't. (this makes it difficult to find customers quickly by alphabetical order) I think this is related to the import I made in 04 from quicken business.
The program looks to be a winner for me, I think it is going to save me a lot of time.
Thanks, Stodd