PDA

View Full Version : Can't network


sungoddess
10-11-2006, 05:23 PM
Do i have to share the C drive on both computers to get Gopher to network?

Gopher Support
10-11-2006, 06:26 PM
No, because Gopher doesn't use file-sharing to communicate over a network (it uses TCP/IP). Here is information on configuring Gopher to work over a network:
http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum....;t=1202 (http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/cgi-bin/ikonboard.cgi?act=ST;f=2;t=1202)

sungoddess
10-12-2006, 02:44 PM
Thanks, I have read all of those. But no cigar. Here's my shortcut:
"C:\Program Files\Ditech\Gopher 2003\Gopher 2006""C:\Program Files\Ditech\Gopher 2003\gopher 2003.gdb" 100.168.1.0.100

as best as I can remember....I'm on a work computer.

The program will start and then will hang up when it usually says "loading route tables". The program just stops. The second / slave machine that is hanging is running win98se by the way.

Any help?

Gopher Support
10-12-2006, 05:35 PM
It's very important that the spacing is correct. You need to put a space between the two quotes in the middle. Also, the name of your database file in the path says "gopher 2003.gdb" but normally there is no space (i.e. "gopher2003.gdb").

Finally, are you running firewall software on the server machine? Gopher communicates via port 3050.

sungoddess
10-13-2006, 09:00 PM
Great! It was the firewall on the server machine. Thanks! http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/biggrin.gif

Gopher Support
10-16-2006, 09:49 PM
I am happy to see everything up and running http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/biggrin.gif