View Full Version : IO error

04-21-2006, 04:19 PM
Dang nabbit. Filred up Gopher and got the i/o error thing. I Do have a backup for every day this month though http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/rock.gif

Gopher is showing as unregisterd and the basic edition also.

Easy way to fix this?

04-21-2006, 04:30 PM

restored two times, then shutdown it all came back after restart.. Even says I am a professional. http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/biggrin.gif

Is there some kind of maintainence I sould be doing, or is this a known glitch?

Gopher Tech
04-21-2006, 05:56 PM
Hi Crusher,

Go to the Options page and then the database tab. Click on the yellow folder button and redirect Gopher to where your database is.

Possibly c: program files / ditech / gopher2003 / gopher2003.gdb