PDA

View Full Version : Field "RECNUM" Must have a value?


Ric3077
04-10-2006, 10:02 PM
What the heck does Field "RECNUM" Must have a value mean? I can't update an address of a customer cause I get this error....Please help!!!!!!

Gopher Tech
04-10-2006, 10:18 PM
Hi Ric3077,

Are you using the Gopher 2006 version? If not can you download it here (http://www.gophersoftware.com/2006/gopher2006.exe). Then save it to your desktop and then run it by double clicking on the new 2006 icon. See if that helps.

If not, please explain what you are doing when this error occurs.

Thank you.

Ric3077
04-10-2006, 10:20 PM
I am using 2006 GOPHER...I click the customer tab...then click a customer....then select the address area...and nothing types and it says that error....also if I go to create a new customer...same thing can't type any name or number or address and I get the same error...I ran an error check and it said 0 errors found

Gopher Tech
04-10-2006, 10:26 PM
Hi Ric3077,

Can you make a back up of your database and email it to us at support@gophersoftware.com

Let us know which customer is the problem.

Ric3077
04-10-2006, 10:29 PM
ok sending it now........

Ric3077
04-10-2006, 10:37 PM
Sometimes I can create a new customer and sometimes I can't...nothing will type as I type the info...it's soo odd

Gopher Tech
04-11-2006, 12:41 PM
You can resolve this problem by going to the Functions menu | Database Management | Validate Customer Database. Then close Gopher and run again.