PDA

View Full Version : I/O error


Ric3077
04-07-2006, 05:03 PM
When I click on my CUSTOMER and SCHEDULE Tab in Gopher...I get this BIG LONG ERROR and ALL MY DATA IS GONE! Here is the error: I/O error for file "C:\Progra~1\DITECH\GOPHER~1\GOPHER~1.GDB" Error while trying to read from file The operation completed sucessfully. WHAT THE HECK IS ALL THAT??!!!!!! Please help I need to be able to access my customer and schedule! Does anyone know if Gopher has an emergency tech line to call them? THANKS!!!!!!

Gopher Support
04-07-2006, 05:12 PM
Gopher is unable to locate your database file (usually named GOPHER2003.GDB). Hit Ok to get past the error messages, go to the Options | Database tab. Click the database name button and go into the "C:\Program Files\Ditech\" folder. Now go into the Gopher 2003 folder and look for a file called Gopher2003.GDB or Gopher2004.GDB. If you don't see it, do a search on your computer for a file called "GOPHER*.GDB" by going to Start | Search | All Files and Folders and typing-
GOPHER*.GDB
where it says "all or part of the filename". If the file was accidentally moved elsewhere you should see its new location on the search results. That's where you need to tell Gopher to look for the database file.
The last place you might want to check is your recycle bin, in case it was accidentally deleted.

Also, hit CTRL-ALT-DEL, go to the Processes tab and tell us if you see IBSERVER and IBGUARD listed there. They must be running in order for Gopher to access your data.

We tried replying to your email twice. If you have a spam filter make sure it allows emails from gophersoftware.com.

Ric3077
04-07-2006, 05:22 PM
Gopher2003.GDB is in the folder why can't it locate it?

Ric3077
04-07-2006, 05:28 PM
Can't find the processes tab? But I don't think that's it cause all my other info is there just not my customers and schedule info....please help!!!!!!!

Gopher Support
04-07-2006, 05:31 PM
It's possible the file was damaged. First, restart your computer. Then run Gopher and go to File | Backup, click on the Validation tab. Then click the "Validate" button. Let us know if it reports any errors. Then click the "Report Database" button. Does that help at all?

Ric3077
04-07-2006, 05:33 PM
It says REPAIR DATABASE OR VALIDATE but no REPORT DATABASE

Ric3077
04-07-2006, 05:34 PM
Also under the validation tab it didn't report any errors

Gopher Support
04-07-2006, 05:34 PM
If you're running XP then there's a built-in feature called System Restore that lets you go back to a previous point in time. If a "system restore point" exists for an earlier date then you can use system restore to recover this database.

For more information on using System Restore please read this post (http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/cgi-bin/ikonboard.cgi?act=ST;f=2;t=1488;hl=system+restore)

Ric3077
04-07-2006, 05:36 PM
i am using windows ME

Ric3077
04-07-2006, 05:36 PM
There has got to be a way to fix this?!

Gopher Support
04-07-2006, 05:36 PM
I'm sorry, I meant to say Repair Database. You can also try making a backup of your database from File | Backup Database and then send us the gopherbackup.zip file it creates. We'll look at it and try to diagnose the problem. You can attach it to an email and send it to support@gophersoftware.com

Gopher Support
04-07-2006, 05:38 PM
In order to do a backup on Windows ME you have to make sure you check the "Disable Result Messages" checkbox on the backup screen.

Ric3077
04-07-2006, 05:39 PM
Database - C:\PROGRAM FILES\DITECH\GOPHER 2003\GOPHER2003.GDB
REPAIR: STEP 1
Summary of validation errors
Number of data page errors : 2
Number of database page errors : 2
REPAIR: STEP 2
Summary of validation errors
Number of record level errors : 20
Number of data page errors : 2
Number of database page errors : 24
Step 3 - Preparing Repair Backup ...
Step 3 - Repair Backup Complete (5:39:16 PM)
Step 4 - Preparing Repair Restore ...
Step 4 - Repair Restore Complete (5:39:31 PM)
Database Repair Complete (5:39:31 PM)

this is what I got

Gopher Support
04-07-2006, 05:41 PM
Close Gopher. Run Gopher again, and then do "Repair Database" again. What results do you see this time?

If you see the same errors the second time you run Repair Database try this:
1) Go to File | Backup Database and click the Backup button.
2) Go to File | Restore Databaseand click the Restore database.
Performing a Backup & Restore forces Gopher to do some maintenance work on the database file. This might help.

Ric3077
04-07-2006, 05:41 PM
that is what I got from hitting REPAIR DATABASE

Ric3077
04-07-2006, 05:42 PM
ok I'll do that just a second

Ric3077
04-07-2006, 05:44 PM
I LOVE YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! IT WORKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ALL MY INFO IS SAVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WOOOOOOOOOOOO HOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!

Gopher Support
04-07-2006, 05:48 PM
Glad to hear it!