PDA

View Full Version : MILEAGE TRACKER


03-29-2006, 09:59 AM
I WOULD LIKE TO SEE AT THE TOP OF THE ROUTE SHEET A MILAGE IN AND OUT, TO TRACK THE DAYS USAGE

Gopher Tech
03-29-2006, 10:43 AM
Hi SHAWNS LAWNS,

Gopher can do this.

First create a new equipment category.

Make sure the usage tracking option is set to distance.

Gopher Tech
03-29-2006, 10:44 AM
Then add a new piece of equipment.

Select which category this equipment is associated with.

Gopher Tech
03-29-2006, 10:47 AM
Assign this equipment to a specific crew.

Gopher Tech
03-29-2006, 10:52 AM
Then when you print your scheduled jobs, you can record the mileage for the equipment.

Or you can have it set to record the time for the equipment.

03-31-2006, 06:00 AM
Add "truck" for each job?
How about a default set of equipment for say mowing:

Mower, Edger, Blower, TRUCK. This would save a lot of time -
also allow the usage tracker to update after each completion. and keep up with PM's.

03-31-2006, 06:07 AM
Sorry for the post, After further research - I answered my own question. Your program already allows that.

Gopher Support
03-31-2006, 08:06 AM
Hi Grounded,

I am happy to see you were able to find the answer to your question on this site. http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif