PDA

View Full Version : InterBase server


02-09-2006, 05:48 PM
Trying to open my software, says can not find my interbase server. What is this ?Where do i get it?

Steve
02-09-2006, 05:53 PM
Hi Greg Pipher,

Is this your first time running Gopher?
Did you install the full version first before running the Gopher 2004 update?

02-09-2006, 07:13 PM
I have Gopher 2003 already downloaded on my computer. I think the InterBase server got uninstalled some how. I have used my software for over a year. I just downloaded the update but that wont open either. I even redownloaded the free thirty day trial to see if that would fix. It did not. What should i do next?

Steve
02-09-2006, 07:17 PM
Look in this directory and run the Interbase installer. See if that resolves the issue.

C:\Program Files\Ditech\Gopher 2003\ib_wi_os_020204.exe