PDA

View Full Version : Posting initial balances


gr8lawns
01-22-2005, 07:04 PM
How do you post an initial balance?

Gopher Tech
01-22-2005, 10:04 PM
Hi gr8lawns,

You can do it two ways. Either make an invoice for each customer with a line item that says initial balance or you should be able to enter your customer's previous balance on the customer page. Edit the customer and go to the billing tab. There is a field Initial Balance.

http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/uploads/post-2-50072-BALANCE.gif

That was found in the customer section of the frequently asked questions section located here. (http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/cgi-bin/ikonboard.cgi?act=ST;f=2;t=683)

gr8lawns
01-25-2005, 12:20 AM
Thanks for your diplomatic reply. I found the field just after I posted the question.