PDA

View Full Version : Loading interbase server


wojo23323
11-03-2003, 06:12 PM
when I start gopher 2003 the screen comes up and says loading interbase server and it stays like that. i am running windows xp.

wojo

Gopher Tech
11-04-2003, 07:53 AM
Hi Wojo,

Did this just start happening or have you had Gopher running successfully in the past?
If this is a new installation of Gopher and you haven't had Gopher running yet on your system, it sounds as if the full installation wasn't completed. What you would do in this situation is reinstall Gopher on your system and make sure Interbase is installed as well.
Let us know any updates so we can help you further if needed.

wojo23323
11-04-2003, 03:05 PM
I had it working after I switched computers. Was having no problems.... then nothing. I will reinstall.

Yardman1
11-19-2003, 09:57 PM
I also had the same problem, I reinstalled and it happened again. http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/laugh.gif

Gopher Tech
11-20-2003, 11:43 AM
Hi Yardman,

Is this a new computer or the same computer? What operating system are you using?

Yardman1
11-20-2003, 04:36 PM
It is a couple of years old, 1.8mhz p4, 512mb RDRAM, XP pro. The same computer that Gopher was downloaded the first time on.

Gopher Tech
11-20-2003, 05:36 PM
Did anything recently change on your system that might have caused Gopher to stop working?

Yardman1
11-20-2003, 05:57 PM
No, it has done this twice. My laptop has never done it just the desktop.

Gopher Tech
11-20-2003, 06:43 PM
Hi Yardman,

How was the issue resolved the last time this happened on your computer?

Yardman1
11-20-2003, 07:17 PM
I just reinstalled and it worked for awhile and then it went back to the same ol thing.

Gopher Tech
11-21-2003, 10:16 AM
Hi Yardman1,

Can you call us?

Yardman1
11-21-2003, 04:29 PM
Yes, I can call you as soon as I get a chance. http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/rock.gif

wojo23323
01-06-2004, 06:42 AM
It happened again this morning. I did nothing different to the computer. Interbase is loading. That all that comes up, and it is running. Gopher does not respond. Have to Ctrl Alt Delete to stop Gopher. I heve windows XP home edition. http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/rock.gif?

wojo23323
01-06-2004, 06:43 AM
PS It was working fine a few days ago.

Gopher Tech
01-06-2004, 09:13 AM
Hi wojo23323,

If you can, reset your computer, go into your bios and disable the CPU Hyperthreading option. If you don't know what this is or how to do this, please call us.

Thank you.

wojo23323
01-09-2004, 11:31 AM
I reinstalled it and it works fine now. I should not have to go into the bios to reset anything if it was working properly at one time. This is the second time this has happened.

Gopher Tech
01-09-2004, 11:35 AM
Thank you for the update and for keeping us posted.

johnbast3
01-11-2004, 11:28 AM
Hi,
I had gopher working well on my Windows 98..Installed Windows xp home and now freezes like the previous posts.Downloaded trial again,same thing..JB

johnbast3
01-11-2004, 11:56 AM
Just a note..I got it working-had windows xp do a compatibiliy check when installing new software versions over old ones.It did something,now gopher opens..Don't ask the steps,can't remember-I believe it was thru the control panel.Just search HELP..JB