PDA

View Full Version : transfer gopher to new computer


Topcut
08-10-2003, 01:41 AM
How should I transfer my Gopher over to my new computer?

BSDeality
08-10-2003, 12:27 PM
you might want to wait for the official word from gopher tech but i'd back up my data (FILE -> Backup Database) and transfer it to the new computer (network, zip disk, cd-r, etc) Next you have to write down your Registration number that they gave you when you purchased it. Also you have to enter your company name EXACTLY the same way as it was on the first computer or your reg # won't work. then i'd just install gopher on the new one, put the new key in and do a Restore (FILE -> Restore Database) with the data from the old computer.

Topcut
08-11-2003, 08:15 AM
That helped. I got it workin, thanks.