PDA

View Full Version : Data Transfer between computers


Gopher Tech
06-09-2003, 09:03 PM
This is an issue that pops up once in a while. If you have your Gopher running on one computer and you have just purchased a new computer and want to get Gopher running on that system now, follow these steps.
On your old computer, back up your data to a floppy disk. Make sure you have installed Gopher on your new computer and then take the backup disk and put it into your new computer. Run Gopher and go to FILE | Restore Database. Restore your data from your disk. Make sure you enter your registration number that you recieved from us and you are all set.

Enviro-Lawns
06-10-2003, 10:50 PM
Something I found is that I can have an office computer and then have my home computer work with gopher. It took a little playing around to figure this out but now it works for me. This is what I do. I do most of my computer entry stuff at home and then I make a back up of the database on a disk. The next day I restore my data from the disk into the shop computer and then i can do what ever I need to do there. At the end of the day I can once again back up my data and take it home with me. I thought this was going to be a pain but there are advantages. First off, I am backing up my data everyday so I know that I wont lose any data and second of all since I am backing it up daily, I can now have access to my data at work and at home. So that all works out well for me maybe for you too!

Lawn Magic
06-10-2003, 11:34 PM
Curious, about how long does each back-up take you?

Enviro-Lawns
06-12-2003, 08:54 PM
It just takes a few minutes or so. no big deal for me.