PDA

View Full Version : Barcode scanner how to use?


Clearview Lawns
05-30-2003, 04:58 PM
I just got the barcode scanner I cant figure out how to get it workin. What am I missing? I hooked up the cables and all and it beeps , but i just dont get it to enter the jobs when i scan them! help!

Gopher Tech
05-30-2003, 05:02 PM
First thing you need to do is go to the Options page at the bottom of the green bar that runs along the left side of your program. Click on the register gopher button. Then click on the modules tab and enter the barcode registration number that was sent to you in your invoice.
Then make sure you have the barcode plug hooked into the Y connector with the keyboard and then into the keyboard input.
Click on your schedule section of the program, click the complete button, then the some jobs button, then scan across the job sheets to mark the jobs complete.
To enter your payments, click on the payment section and click the scan button, then scan your payment barcodes!

and thats that. http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif

Clearview Lawns
06-03-2003, 11:04 PM
Ok, I know I am gonna sorry computer stupid, but I hooked up my barcode scanner to my mouse port and not my keyboard port and thats why it didnt work http://www.gophergraphics.com/forum/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif That wont happen again I can tell you that!

At Your Service
06-05-2003, 08:40 AM
The barcoder works awesome. that was a great idea!